By Mera Udyog Team · Last updated: November 4, 2026

Most construction companies in India do not lose business on site. They lose it on the phone, in a diary, and in row 300 of a shared Excel sheet.
A CRM for construction company teams fixes that leak. But the market is confusing: real estate CRMs, contractor CRMs, generic CRMs and ERPs all claim to be “built for construction.”
This guide cuts through it. You will see the features that actually matter, what six popular CRMs really cost a 25-person team in rupees, and a simple audit to find where your enquiries are leaking today.
A CRM for construction company is software that records every enquiry, call, site visit, quotation and follow-up in one shared system, so builders, contractors and material suppliers can see which leads are pending, who owns each one, and what happens next. It replaces diaries, Excel sheets and WhatsApp groups with one pipeline that the owner can check from a phone.
Quick answer: CRM for construction company (November 2026)
- First decide your business type, because a flat-selling developer, a tender-driven contractor and a building-material supplier need different CRM features.
- Speed matters most: the MIT and InsideSales.com Lead Response Management study found the odds of qualifying a lead were 21 times higher when called within 5 minutes versus 30 minutes.
- Best for flat sales with site visits and channel partners: real estate CRMs like Sell.Do, listed at ₹2,599 per user per month per module.
- Best low-cost generic option: Zoho CRM Standard at ₹800 per user per month or Bigin Express at ₹400 per user per month (annual billing, GST extra).
- Best for multi-site contractors and suppliers with phone-heavy sales and site staff: Mera Udyog at a flat ₹9,999 per month + GST for up to 50 users, including attendance and payroll.
- For a 25-person team, yearly cost ranges from about ₹1.06 lakh to ₹9.2 lakh including 18% GST, before telephony and setup add-ons.
What Is a Construction CRM?
A construction CRM is a customer relationship management system set up around how construction businesses sell: long sales cycles, site visits, quotations or BOQs, negotiations, and repeat orders. It tracks each lead from first call to signed order, and gives the owner a live view of the sales pipeline.
Generic CRMs organise information around contacts. A good construction CRM organises it around the deal: the project, the site, the quotation and the next follow-up date.
In practice, a construction CRM does five jobs:
- Captures leads from calls, website forms, Facebook and Instagram ads, property portals, IndiaMART and walk-ins.
- Assigns an owner to every enquiry so nothing sits unclaimed.
- Reminds the salesperson about the next call, site visit or quotation.
- Records activity such as calls made, talk time and WhatsApp messages.
- Reports on what is working: which source, which salesperson, which project.
Construction CRM vs Construction ERP vs Project Management Software
A construction CRM handles the sales side (before the order). A construction ERP handles purchasing, inventory, accounts and costing. Project management tools like Procore handle execution on site: drawings, RFIs, daily logs.
Many Indian companies need the CRM first, because no project starts without a won order. Some platforms combine CRM with operations. Mera Udyog, for example, joins a telecalling CRM with attendance, payroll, GST billing and inventory in one app, while Procore focuses on project execution rather than sales.
Why Construction Companies in India Lose Leads
Construction companies in India lose most leads because they respond slowly and follow up inconsistently, not because their price or product is wrong. Enquiries arrive on personal phones, get noted in diaries, and wait until someone is free.
The research on response time is clear. In the Lead Response Management study by Dr. James Oldroyd and InsideSales.com, the odds of qualifying a lead dropped 21 times when the first call came at 30 minutes instead of 5 minutes. The same study found contact odds fell by over 10 times within the first hour.
Most businesses are nowhere near that window. When Workato tested 114 B2B companies, only 1 of the 114 sent a personalised email within 5 minutes, and the average took nearly 12 hours.
Now apply that to a builder running Meta ads for a new project. A lead fills a form at 8 pm. The telecaller sees it at 11 am the next day. By then the buyer has spoken to two other developers.
The fix is not more leads. It is fewer leaks.
The scale of the sector makes these leaks expensive. Construction contributes about 9% of India’s GDP according to the Government of India’s IndBiz portal, so competition for every serious buyer is intense.

Which Type of Construction Business Are You?
The right CRM depends on how you sell. A CRM for builders, a CRM for contractors and a CRM for material suppliers solve different problems. Most “best construction CRM” lists treat construction as one industry, but a flat-selling developer, a civil contractor and a material supplier have almost nothing in common in their sales process.
Use this table before you shortlist any software:
| Business type | How you sell | CRM features you need most | Type of CRM that fits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Developer / builder (flats, plots, villas) | B2C, ads and portals, site visits, channel partners, bookings | Lead capture from portals and ads, site visit scheduling, channel partner management, unit inventory, payment plans | Real estate CRM (Sell.Do, DaeBuild, LeadSquared) |
| Civil / interior / MEP contractor | B2B, tenders, BOQs, repeat clients | Pipeline by project value, quotation tracking, follow-up reminders, mobile app for site staff | Construction or generic CRM (Zoho CRM, Bigin, Mera Udyog) |
| Building material supplier (RMC, steel, cement, tiles) | B2B, phone-heavy, repeat orders across plants or branches | Telecalling with call tracking, KYC, quotation to sales order, orders routed to the right plant, GST invoices | Telecalling CRM with operations (Mera Udyog) |
| Small residential builder (1 to 3 projects) | Referrals, local ads, walk-ins | Simple pipeline, WhatsApp, reminders, low cost | Lightweight CRM (Bigin, Zoho CRM Free) |
If you sell flats, a real estate CRM will save you months of customisation. If you are a contractor or supplier, those real estate features (unit inventory, RERA payment schedules, broker apps) are cost without benefit.
11 Must-Have Features in a CRM for Construction Company Teams
A CRM for construction company teams should, at minimum, capture every lead automatically, track every call, schedule follow-ups and site visits, and work fully on a mobile phone. Here is the complete checklist, ordered by how much revenue each feature usually protects.
- Automatic lead capture. Leads from website forms, Meta lead ads, Google Ads, property portals and IndiaMART should land in the CRM without copy-paste. Manual entry is where leads disappear.
- Lead assignment rules. Round-robin or rule-based assignment (by project, city or product) so a new lead has an owner within minutes.
- Call tracking. In India, construction sales happen on the phone. Look for SIM-based call tracking, which records calls made from the salesperson’s own number, so you see call count, talk time and missed follow-ups without buying cloud telephony.
- Follow-up and site visit reminders. Every lead needs a next action with a date. The CRM should alert the salesperson and flag overdue follow-ups to the manager.
- Quotation and BOQ management. Contractors and suppliers send many quotations. The CRM should create quotations from the lead record and track which ones are pending.
- WhatsApp integration. Indian buyers reply faster on WhatsApp than email. Brochure sharing, location pins and follow-up messages should be logged against the lead.
- Mobile app that works on site. Site engineers and sales staff are rarely at a desk. If the app is slow or desktop-first, adoption fails.
- Multi-site or multi-branch view. Builders with several projects, and suppliers with several plants, need each location separately and all of them together.
- Channel partner management (developers only). Brokers bring a large share of flat sales. Track which partner brought which lead and avoid duplicate claims.
- Reports and dashboards. Lead source performance, conversion by salesperson, pipeline value and pending follow-ups, visible on the owner’s phone.
- Integration with billing and operations. Once an order is won, the details should flow to GST invoicing and the plant or site, so nobody retypes them.

The Lead Leak Audit: A Free 10-Minute Checklist
The Lead Leak Audit is a simple 5-point check that shows where a construction company is losing enquiries before buying any software. Pull your last 50 enquiries and answer each question honestly.
| Leak | Question to ask | Warning sign | What the CRM must do |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Capture leak | Did every enquiry get recorded in one place? | Leads only in WhatsApp or personal call logs | Auto-capture from all sources |
| 2. Speed leak | How many were called within 5 minutes? | Average first call is hours, not minutes | Instant assignment and alerts |
| 3. Follow-up leak | Does every open lead have a next follow-up date? | Leads with no next step | Mandatory next action and reminders |
| 4. Quotation leak | Were sent quotations chased within 48 hours? | Quotations sent, never followed up | Pending quotation tracking |
| 5. Visibility leak | Can the owner see today’s calls without asking? | Owner calls managers for updates | Call analytics and live dashboard |
Score one point for every leak you find. Two or more leaks means a CRM will pay for itself faster than any new ad campaign.
Construction CRM Software Compared: 6 Options for India
There is no single best CRM for construction company teams in India. The best choice depends on your business type, team size and how much of your sales happens on the phone. Here are six options Indian construction businesses commonly shortlist, with honest strengths and limits.
Disclosure: Mera Udyog is our own product. We have included competitors that fit some construction businesses better.
| CRM | Best for | Starting price (as listed) | Key strength | Main limit for construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sell.Do | Developers selling flats | ₹2,599 per user per month per module | Built for Indian real estate sales | Higher cost, less suited to contractors |
| DaeBuild | Builders needing pre-sales and post-sales | Price on request | Booking and post-sales workflows | Quote-based pricing |
| LeadSquared | High-volume inside sales teams | About $25 per user per month | Lead routing and activity tracking | USD pricing, dialler costs extra |
| Zoho CRM | Teams that want to customise | ₹800 per user per month (Standard, annual) | Flexible, INR billing, free 3-user plan | Needs setup for construction workflows |
| Bigin by Zoho | Small builders and contractors | ₹400 per user per month (Express, annual) | Simple pipeline, low cost | Limited automation and reporting |
| Mera Udyog | Contractors and material suppliers with multi-site teams | ₹9,999 per month for up to 50 users | SIM-based call tracking plus attendance, payroll and GST billing | Not a real estate unit-inventory or booking CRM |
1. Sell.Do: Best for Real Estate Developers
Sell.Do is a Pune-built real estate CRM for developers, brokers and channel partner teams. It covers pre-sales, sales and post-sales, and lists ₹2,599 per user per month for each module according to a 2026 pricing breakdown.
Choose Sell.Do if you run flat or plot projects with high lead volume from portals and ads. Skip it if you are a contractor or supplier, because you will pay for real estate features you will not use.
2. DaeBuild: Best for Booking and Post-Sales Workflows
DaeBuild is a real estate CRM for Indian builders from Daemon Information Systems in Ahmedabad. According to its Capterra listing, it manages 1,500+ projects across India and includes builder and buyer apps.
It suits builders who need bookings, demand letters and customer post-sales service in one place. Pricing is on request, so get a written quote for your user count.

3. LeadSquared: Best for High-Volume Inside Sales
LeadSquared is an Indian sales execution platform used across education, BFSI, healthcare and real estate. Plans start at about $25 per user per month, with higher tiers above that.
It is strong at routing large lead volumes to telecallers. Factor in dialler and messaging costs, which are usually separate.
4. Zoho CRM: Best for Teams That Want Flexibility
Zoho CRM is one of the most widely used affordable CRMs among Indian SMBs. In India it is billed in rupees: ₹800 Standard, ₹1,400 Professional, ₹2,400 Enterprise and ₹2,600 Ultimate per user per month on annual billing, before GST.
Zoho can be shaped into a good construction CRM, but you or a partner must build the custom modules (projects, sites, BOQ stages). Budget for setup time.
5. Bigin by Zoho: Best for Small Builders on a Budget
Bigin is Zoho’s simpler pipeline CRM for small teams. Zoho’s official India page states the Express edition starts at ₹400 per user per month billed annually, with a free edition also available.
It is a sensible first CRM for a 3 to 10 person builder or contractor moving off Excel. Expect to outgrow it if you need call tracking or multi-branch reporting.
6. Mera Udyog: Best for Contractors and Material Suppliers With Field Teams
Mera Udyog is an all-in-one business app built for Indian businesses with 20 to 500 people across multiple plants, branches or sites. Its telecalling CRM tracks calls made from each person’s own phone SIM, turns calls into enquiries with an owner and next step, and moves won quotations into sales orders and GST invoices. Pricing is ₹9,999 per month + GST for up to 50 users, with a yearly plan at ₹89,990 + GST.
The difference for construction is that the same app also runs attendance, overtime and payroll for site and plant staff, so you are not paying for a separate HR tool. It is a good fit for contractors, RMC plants, steel and cement dealers, and builders with large site teams. It is not the right pick if your core need is flat inventory, booking forms and broker apps; a real estate CRM fits that better.
See the full feature list: CRM and sales orders in Mera Udyog.

What a Construction CRM Really Costs in India
A construction CRM for a 25-person team in India costs between about ₹1.06 lakh and ₹9.2 lakh a year including 18% GST, depending on the product. Per-user pricing looks small on the pricing page but multiplies quickly across a sales team, site staff and managers.
We calculated the yearly licence cost for 25 users on annual billing, using each vendor’s listed price as of November 2026:
| CRM and plan | Price basis | Yearly cost (25 users, before GST) | Yearly cost incl. 18% GST | Per user per month incl. GST |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mera Udyog (yearly plan) | ₹89,990 flat, up to 50 users | ₹89,990 | ₹1,06,188 | ₹354 |
| Bigin Express | ₹400 per user per month | ₹1,20,000 | ₹1,41,600 | ₹472 |
| Zoho CRM Standard | ₹800 per user per month | ₹2,40,000 | ₹2,83,200 | ₹944 |
| Zoho CRM Professional | ₹1,400 per user per month | ₹4,20,000 | ₹4,95,600 | ₹1,652 |
| LeadSquared (entry tier) | About $25 per user per month at ₹90 per USD | ₹6,75,000 | ₹7,96,500 | ₹2,655 |
| Sell.Do (one module) | ₹2,599 per user per month | ₹7,79,700 | ₹9,20,046 | ₹3,067 |
How to read this table:
- Licence fees are only part of the bill. Cloud telephony, WhatsApp message credits, portal integrations and implementation partners are often charged separately.
- Flat pricing favours larger teams (see Mera Udyog pricing). A flat plan becomes cheaper per person as you add users, while per-user plans grow in a straight line.
- Compare what is included. A CRM that also covers attendance and payroll replaces a second tool; a real estate CRM includes booking and inventory features a contractor will not use.
How to Implement a CRM for Construction Company Teams (30-Day Plan)
Implementing a CRM for construction company teams works best as a 30-day rollout that starts with lead capture and call tracking, then adds quotations and reporting. Trying to switch on every module on day one is the most common reason teams fall back to Excel.
Week 1: Set up the basics
- Define your pipeline stages (for example: New, Contacted, Site Visit or Meeting, Quotation Sent, Negotiation, Won, Lost).
- Import open leads from Excel and phone contacts. Clean duplicates first.
- Connect lead sources: website forms, Meta lead ads, portals.
Week 2: Put sales on the system
- Install the mobile app on every salesperson’s phone and switch on call tracking.
- Set the rule: no lead without an owner and a next follow-up date.
- Run a 30-minute training in the language your team speaks, Marathi or Hindi if that is how they work.

Week 3: Add quotations and WhatsApp
- Create quotation templates for your main products or project types.
- Log WhatsApp conversations against leads.
Week 4: Review and enforce
- Hold a weekly pipeline review using only CRM data.
- Check the Lead Leak Audit again and compare it with your starting score.
The owner’s role matters most. When the owner asks “what does the CRM say?” instead of “what happened with that lead?”, the team adopts it.

Case Study: How a Ready-Mix Concrete Supplier Runs 3 Plants on One App
Sidheshwarr RMC India Pvt. Ltd. is a ready-mix concrete supplier in Nagpur, Maharashtra, with three plants, a head office and more than 200 staff.
Its sales team works the phone all day, and orders must reach the right plant.
The company moved its sales and workforce onto Mera Udyog. According to the Sidheshwarr RMC case study, the team now uses:
- SIM-based call analytics for the sales team
- CRM with customer KYC, quotations and sales orders sent to plants
- Multi-shift attendance, overtime, leave and payroll
- A mobile app for staff and a dashboard for leadership
Director Partth Jaishwall said that six months in, he could not imagine how they managed before it.
Three lessons from this rollout apply to any construction supplier or contractor:
- Roll out to everyone, not just the office. When supervisors and plant staff use the same app, nobody falls back to registers.
- Start with the biggest daily friction. For Sidheshwarr, that was call follow-ups and overtime.
- Give the owner the dashboard on day one. Visible value drives adoption.

Common Mistakes When Choosing a Construction CRM
Most CRM failures in construction companies come from choosing the wrong type of CRM or from poor adoption, not from missing features. Avoid these five mistakes:
- Buying a real estate CRM when you are a contractor (or the reverse). Match the CRM to your sales process using the business-type table above.
- Comparing only per-user price. Add telephony, WhatsApp, integrations, setup and the extra tools you still need.
- Ignoring call tracking. If your sales happen on the phone and the CRM cannot see calls, managers are blind to the real activity.
- Choosing a desktop-first tool. Site teams will not open a laptop. Test the mobile app in a real site visit before you buy.
- No owner involvement. If leadership keeps asking for updates on WhatsApp, the CRM becomes optional, and optional systems die.
Now It’s Your Turn
Choosing a CRM for construction company teams comes down to three questions: how you sell, how fast you respond, and how much of your work happens on the phone and on site.
Start with the Lead Leak Audit this week. If you find two or more leaks, shortlist two CRMs that match your business type and test both on your real enquiries for seven days.
If you are a contractor or building-material supplier with sales calls, site staff and more than one location, try Mera Udyog free for 7 days or book a demo to see it set up on your own workflow.
FAQ: CRM for Construction Company
What is the best CRM for construction company teams in India?
The best CRM for a construction company in India depends on the business type. A CRM for builders selling flats is usually a real estate CRM like Sell.Do or DaeBuild. A CRM for contractors and material suppliers with phone-heavy sales and site teams is usually Mera Udyog or Zoho CRM, and small builders can start with Bigin.
How much does a construction CRM cost in India?
A construction CRM in India costs from ₹400 per user per month (Bigin Express) to around ₹2,600 per user per month (Sell.Do module) on listed annual prices, plus 18% GST. Flat-priced options like Mera Udyog cost ₹9,999 per month + GST for up to 50 users.
Do small construction companies need a CRM?
Yes, small construction companies benefit from a CRM once they handle more enquiries than one person can remember. Even a 5-person builder loses leads to slow callbacks and missed follow-ups. A free or low-cost CRM is better than a diary.
What is the difference between a construction CRM and a real estate CRM?
A construction CRM manages B2B and project sales such as tenders, BOQs, quotations and repeat orders. A real estate CRM manages B2C property sales such as portal leads, site visits, unit inventory, bookings and channel partners. Developers need the second; contractors and suppliers usually need the first.
Can a CRM track calls made from personal phones?
Yes. SIM-based call tracking CRMs record calls made from a salesperson’s own phone number, including call count and talk time, without cloud telephony or new SIM cards. This suits Indian construction sales teams who call customers from their mobiles.
How long does it take to implement a CRM in a construction company?
Most construction companies can implement a CRM in about 30 days: one week for setup, one week for call tracking and mobile adoption, one week for quotations and WhatsApp, and one week for review.
Sources we checked (10)
- InsideSales.com and MIT, Lead Response Management Study, 2007
- Workato, B2B Lead Response Time Study (114 companies)
- IndBiz (Government of India), Construction sector overview
- Aaxonix, Zoho Pricing Calculator India, 2026
- Bigin by Zoho, India pricing clarification, 2026
- Prospeo, Sell.Do Pricing, Reviews, Pros and Cons, 2026
- Sell.Do, Sell.Do vs LeadSquared comparison, 2026
- Capterra, DaeBuild CRM listing
- Mera Udyog, Pricing, 2026
- Mera Udyog, Sidheshwarr RMC customer story, 2026